You are here : Home arrow Privacy Policy
About BrantJobs
Print Page Print Page Text Size: Decrease size Default size Increase size
Privacy Policy

BrantJobs Website Privacy Policy

BrantJobs is a service provided free of charge by the City of Brantford [the “City”] and the County of Brant [the “County”] for Job Seekers and Employers located within the City and County. Users who access and register on the Website (www.brantjobs.ca), agree to the Privacy Policy as outlined.

Information that is submitted by both Job Seekers and Employers who register on the Website, such information as resumes, cover letters, field of interest, experience and education and employer information regarding wages, user location, industry type, company size, and etc. are providing such information to BrantJobs staff. All information submitted will be used by BrantJobs staff to evaluate and enhance the services provided on the Website and to generate local Labour Market Reports.

At the City of Brantford, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used or disclosed. By registering on the BrantJobs website or by otherwise accessing the website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

  1. Protection of Personal Information
  2. What Information the City Collects and Uses
  3. Anonymous Information
  4. Retention of Information
  5. Link to MFIPPA
  6. Contact Information

Back To Top ▲


1. Protection of Personal Information

Canadian Law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ rights of privacy with respect to their personal information. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSO 1990 c. m56 as amended is the legislation that regulates the City of Brantford’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. The City of Brantford does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

Back To Top ▲


2. What Information the City Collects and Uses

The City of Brantford may use your personal information to:

  1. to operate the Website efficiently and verify the authenticity of each user;
  2. to produce statistics and reports;
  3. to release contact information to Employers should you choose to do so;
  4. to advise you of any surveys in which you may be requested to participate;
  5. to provide updates regarding Website status and revisions; and
  6. to provide information relevant that may assist your recruitment or job seeking efforts.

You will have the option to consent to participate, in such cases you will either be contacted directly by the City a third party contracted by the City for this purpose. When information is collected from you by the City as part of an on-line or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

The Website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, the City only obtains this type of information if you have supplied it by sending the City an email or registering in the secure portion of the website.

Back To Top ▲


3. Anonymous Information

Anonymous information is used primarily by the City to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and any other statistics about visitors and users of the Site. The City may also use this data to monitor Site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this Site easier and more convenient for use and for law enforcement purposes. If your web browser is configured to accept cookies the City may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using you browser software) on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that the City’s webserver automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our webserver to recall information about your preferences as part of the anonymous information. The cookies the City uses does not allow the City to identify individuals, they are complied under statistical informational traffic patterns and are used to assess Site efficiency. Personal and company data collected on the BrantJobs Site will not be shared, sold, or distributed with any department outside of the City or County.

Back To Top ▲


4. Retention of Information

Users retain full rights to their personal data, and can close or delete their account and personal information at any time. The City maintains record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained. As part of our record retention practices and policies, you may contact the City at (519) 759-3191 to request that your personal information be removed from the Website’s active databases. All personal information will be overwritten or removed from the Website’s active databases and is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

All accounts not accessed after a period of 364 days will be rendered inactive.

Back To Top ▲


5. Link to MFIPPA

For more detailed information regarding the collection, protection and disclosure of personal information, please view the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act link on the Government of Ontario's Access & Privacy Office website.

Back To Top ▲


6. Contact Information

The City of Brantford can provide additional information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information to you. Please direct any questions about our Privacy Policies and Procedures, any request for access to our records of your personal information and any other privacy related concerns or complaints to:

Attention: Management
Email: brantjobs@brantford.ca
Telephone: (519) 759-3191

Back To Top ▲